EAI banner

Program

Technical Program for MLICOM 2019, Nanjing, China

(Golden Eagle Summit Hotel)

Aug. 23th

15:00-20:00

Hotel Lobby

(1st Floor)

Registration

Aug. 23th

18:00-20:30

Western Restaurant (西餐厅)

(5th Floor)

Dinner(Buffet)

Aug. 24th

09:00-12:00

VIP Room 1/2

(7th Floor)

Opening Ceremony

Moderator: Hai Deng

09:00-09:10

Welcome and Opening Remarks by Chair:

Bing Chen

Keynote I

Keynote Chair: Qihui Wu

09:10-09:55

Collaborative Task Execution in Advanced Edge Computing Environments

–by Prof. Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China.

09:55-10:30

Coffee Break

Keynote II

Keynote Chair: Kun Zhu

10:30-11:15

Accessing From the Sky: UAV Communications for 5G and Beyond

–by Prof. Rui Zhang, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Keynote III

Keynote Chair: Kun Zhu

11:15-12:00

Network Centrality as Statistical Inference in Large Networks

–by Prof. Chee Wei Tan, City University of Hong Kong, China

Aug. 24th

Western Restaurant

(5th Floor)

12:00-13:30

Lunch(Buffet)

Aug. 24th

14:00-18:00

Technical Session

Session I

VIP Room 6(7th Floor)

Session Chair: Feng Hu

14:00-15:36

Session 1.1:Wireless Network

8 papers

Session II

VIP Room 7(7th Floor)

Session Chair: Xin Zhang

14:00-15:36

Session 1.2:Communication

8 papers

15:40-16:10

Coffee Break

Session III

VIP Room 6(7th Floor)

Session Chair: Yongliang Sun

16:10-17:46

Session 2.1:Big Data and Internet of Things

8 papers

Session IV

VIP Room 7(7th Floor)

Session Chair: Chenguang Shi

16:10-17:46

Session 2.2:Smart Internet of Things

8 papers

Aug. 24th

Dinner

Restaurant (龙蟠厅)

(5th Floor)

18:30-21:30

Conference Banquet & Best Paper Award Ceremony

Aug. 25th

8:30-12:00

Technical Session

Session V

VIP Room 6(7th Floor)

Session Chair: Tiexin Wang

08:30-10:06

Session 3.1:Machine Learning I

8 papers

Session VI

VIP Room 7(7th Floor)

Session Chair: Congduan Li

08:30-10:06

Session 3.2:Machine Learning II

8 papers

10:10-10:40

Coffee Break

Session VII

VIP Room 6(7th Floor)

Session Chair: Ken Cai

10:40-12:16

Session 4.1:Application of Machine Learning
I

8 papers

Session VIII

VIP Room 7(7th Floor)

Session Chair: Xiangmao Chang

10:40-12:16

Session 4.2:Application of Machine Learning
II

8 papers

Aug. 25th

Western Restaurant

(5th Floor)

12:00-13:30

Lunch(Buffet)

 

Paper Allocation in Technical Sessions

Session 1.1

Date: Aug. 24th 14:00-18:00

VIP Room 6

Session Chair: Feng Hu

Time

Title of the contribution

Author

14:00-14:12

High-Dimensional Data Anomaly Detection Framework Based on Feature Extraction of Elastic Network

Kexin Li, Yang Shen,

Jue Bo, Shuo Chen,

Lin Qiao, Jing Li

14:12-14:24

A Drone Formation Transformation Approach

Chenghao Jin, Bing Chen,

Feng Hu

14:24-14:36

The Principle and Design of Separate Fingerprint Identification System

Mengmeng Liu

14:36-14:48

LTE Antenna Port Number Detection Algorithm Based on Channel Estimation and Piecewise Linear Regression

Pengchun Jiang, Mu Zhou

14:48-15:00

Topology Sensing in Wireless Networks by Leveraging Symmetrical Connectivity

Zitong Liu, Jiachen Sun,

Feng Shen, Guoru Ding,

Qihui Wu

15:00-15:12

Multi-destination Two-hop Untrusted AF Relay Networks with Destination-aided Cooperative Jamming

Hui Shi, Weiwei Yang,

Yueming Cai, Yongxing Jia,

Wendong Yang

15:12-15:24

Secrecy Sum Rate for Two-way Untrusted Relay in SCMA Networks

Yiteng Huang, Shuai Han,

Ming Li, Zhiqiang Li

15:24-15:36

Improving Complex Network Controllability via Link Prediction

Ran Wei, Weiwei Yuan

Session 1.2

Date: Aug. 24th 14:00-18:00

VIP Room 3

Session Chair: Xin Zhang

Time

Title of the contribution

Author

14:00-14:12

Rectangular Waveguide Design Optimization by Sequential Nonlinear Programming and Genetic Algorithm

Meijiao Lin, Xin Zhang,

Yang Li

14:12-14:24

Noise Reduction in Network Embedding

Cong Li, Donghai Guan,

Zhiyuan Cui, Weiwei Yuan,

Asad Masood Khattak

14:24-14:36

Indoor Localization Based on Centroid Constraints of AP Quadrilateral Networks

Mu Zhou, Zhenya Zhang,

Zhu Liu

14:36-14:48

Partially Overlapping Channel Selection in Jamming Environment: A Hierarchical Learning Approach

Lei Zhao, Jincheng Ge,

Kailing Yao, Yifan Xu,

Xiaobo Zhang, Menglan Fan

14:48-15:00

A Q-Learning-based Channel Selection and Data Scheduling Approach for High-frequency Communications in Jamming Environment

Wen Li, Yuhua Xu,

Qiuju Guo, Yuli Zhang,

Dianxiong Liu, Yangyang Li,

Wei Bai

15:00-15:12

RFID Indoor Location Based on Optimized Generalized Regression Neural Network

Fangjin Chen, Xiangmao Chang,

Xiaoxiang Xu

15:12-15:24

Beacon in the Air: Optimizing Data Delivery for Wireless Energy Powered UAVs

Huajian Jin, Jiangming Jin,

Yang Zhang

15:24-15:36

Power Optimization in Wireless Powered Based Mobile Edge Computing

Xiaohan Xu, Qibin Ye,

Weidang Lu, Hong Peng,

Bo Li

Session 2.1

Date: Aug. 24th 14:00-18:00

VIP Room 6

Session Chair: Yongliang Sun

Time

Title of the contribution

Author

16:10-16:22

Predicting Socio-economic Levels of Individuals via App Usage Records

Yi Ren, Weimin Mai,

Yong Li, Xiang Chen

16:22-16:34

Multiple Task Assignment for Cooperating Homogeneous Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

Li Li, Xiangping Bryce Zhai,

Bing Chen, Congduan Li

16:34-16:46

Design of Overall Framework of Self-Service Big Data Governance for Power Grid

Lin Qiao, Qiaoni Zhou,

Chunhe Song, Hao Wu,

Biqi Liu

16:46-16:58

Data Cleaning Based on Multi-sensor Spatiotemporal Correlation

Baozhu Shao, Chunhe Song,

Zhongfeng Wang, Zhexi Li,

Peng Zeng, Li Shen

16:58-17:10

Distributed Hierarchical Fault Diagnosis Based on Sparse Auto-encoder and Random Forest

Tong Li, Chunhe Song,

Yang Liu , Zhongfeng Wang,

Peng Zeng, Shanting Su

17:10-17:22

A Data Quality Improvement Method Based on the Greedy Algorithm

Zhongfeng Wang, Yatong Fu,

Chunhe Song, Weichun Ge,

Lin Qiao, Hongyu Zhang

17:22-17:34

Research of Lightweight Encryption Algorithm Based on AES and Chaotic Sequences for Narrow-Band Internet of Things

Lianmin Shi

17:34-17:46

Energy Efficiency Maximization for Green Cognitive Internet of Things with Energy Harvesting

Xin Liu, Xueyan Zhang,

Weidang Lu, Mudi Lu

Session 2.2

Date: Aug. 24th 14:00-18:00

VIP Room 3

Session Chair: Chenguang Shi

Time

Title of the contribution

Author

16:10-16:22

A Smart Wearable Device for Preventing Indoor Electric Shock Hazards

Zaipeng Xie, Hanxiang Liu,

Junpeng Zhang, Hongyu Lin

16:22-16:34

A VLP Approach Based on a Single LED Lamp

Jing Chen, Jie Hao,

Ran Wang, Ao Shen,

Ze Yu

16:34-16:46

A Method of Calculating the Semantic Similarity between English and Chinese Concepts

Jingwen Cao, Tiexin Wang,

Wenxin Li

16:46-16:58

A Bicycle-borne Sensor Node for Monitoring Air Pollution based on NB-IoT

Shu Shen, Caixia Lv,

Xindi Xu, Xiaoyu Liu

16:58-17:10

Power Beacons Deployment in Wireless Powered Communication with Truncated Poisson Cluster Process

Siyuan Zhou, Jinghang Zhao,

Guoping Tan, Xujie Li,

Qin Yan

17:10-17:22

Mobile Edge Computing-Enabled Resource Allocation for Ultra-Reliable and Low-Latency Communications

Yun Yu, Siyuan Zhou,

Xiaocan Lian, Guoping Tan,

Yingchi Mao

17:22-17:34

A Bayesian Method for Link Prediction with Considering Path Information

Suyuan Zhang, Lunbo Li,

Cunlai Pu, Siyuan Zhou

17:34-17:46

Identifying Sources of Random Walk-based Epidemic Spreading in Networks

Bo Qin, Cunlai Pu

Session 3.1

Date: Aug. 25th 8:30-12:30

VIP Room 1

Session Chair: Tiexin Wang

Time

Title of the contribution

Author

8:30-8:42

Active Sampling Based on MMD for Model Adaptation

Qi Zhang, Donghai Guan,

Weiwei Yuan, Asad Masood Khattak

8:42-8:54

Optimal Dwell Time for Frequency Hopping in a Stackelberg Game with a Smart Jammer

Long Yu, Yonggang Zhu,

Yusheng Li

8:54-9:06

An Active Noise Correction Graph Embedding Method Based on Active Learning for Graph Noisy Data

Zhiyuan Cui, Donghai Guan,

Cong Li, Weiwei Yuan,

Asad Masood Khattak

9:06-9:18

Semi-supervised Learning via Adaptive Low-rank Graph

Mingbo Zhao, Zhang Jiang,

Cuili Yang

9:18-9:30

Transaction Cost Analysis via Label-Spreading Learning

Pangjing Wu, Xiaodong Li

9:30-9:42

A Novel PCA-DBN Based Bearing Fault Diagnosis Approach

Jing Zhu, Tianzhen Hu

9:42-9:54

A Visual Semantic Relations Detecting Method Based on WordNet

Wenxin LI, Tiexin Wang,

Jingwen Cao

9:54-10:06

Statement Generation Based on Big Data for Keyword Search

Qingqing Liu, Zhengyou Xia

Session 3.2

Date: Aug. 25th 8:30-12:30

VIP Room 2

Session Chair: Congduan Li

Time

Title of the contribution

Author

8:30-8:42

Batch Gradient training Method with Smoothing l0 Regularization for Echo State Networks

Kaizhe Nie, Cuili Yang

8:42-8:54

A Backward Learning Algorithm for Feature Selection in Polynomial Echo State Networks

Xinxin Zhu, Cuili Yang,

Junfei Qiao

8:54-9:06

Using LSTM, GRU and Hybrid Models for Streamflow Forecasting

Abdullahi Uwasiu Muhammad, Xiaodong Li,

Jun Feng

9:06-9:18

Backscatter-aided Hybrid Data Offloading in Mobile Edge Computing via Deep Reinforcement Learning

Yutong Xie, Zhengzhuo Xu,

Jing Xu, Shimin Gong,

Yi Wang, Guopu Zhu

9:18-9:30

An Efficient Federated Learning Scheme with Differential Privacy in Mobile Edge Computing

Jiale Zhang, Junyu Wang,

Yanchao Zhao, Bing Chen

9:30-9:42

Joint Power and Channel Selection for Anti-jamming Communications: A Reinforcement Learning Approach

Xufang Pei, Ximing Wang,

Lang Ruan, Luying Huang,

Xingyue Yu, Heyu Luan

9:42-9:54

Motion Classification based on sEMG Signals using Deep Learning

Shu Shen, Kang Gu,

Xinrong Chen, Ruchuan Wang

9:54-10:06

Realization of Transmission Control Protocol Based on μC/OS-II

Qianyuan Wang, Yujun Gao

Session 4.1

Date: Aug. 25th 8:30-12:30

VIP Room 1

Session Chair: Ken Cai

Time

Title of the contribution

Author

10:40-10:52

Knoweldge Graph Embedding Based on Hyperplane and Quantitative Credibility

Shuo Chen, Lin Qiao,

Biqi Liu, Jue Bo,

Yuanning Cui, Jing Li

10:52-11:04

Artificial Intelligence Approaches for Urban Water Demand Forecasting: A Review

Abdullahi Uwaisu Muhammad, Xiaodong Li,

Jun Feng

11:04-11:16

Cyberbullying Detection with BiRNN and Attention Mechanism

Anman Zhang, Bohan Li,

Shuo Wan, Kai Wang

11:16-11:28

Sewage Treatment Control Method Based on Genetic-SOFNN

Zhuang Yang, Cuili Yang,

Junfei Qiao

11:28-11:40

Latent Flow Patterns Discovery by Dockless Bicycle Trajectory Data for Demand Analysis

Chao Ling, Jingjing Gu,

Ming Sun

11:40-11:52

Sniffer Patrolling for Wireless Traffic Monitoring via Deep Reinforcement Learning

Zhipeng Chen, Yutong Xie,

Jing Xu, Shimin Gong

11:52-12:04

Travel Time Estimation and Urban Key Routes Analysis Based on Call Detail Records Data: A Case Study of Guangzhou City

Weimin Mai, Shaohang Xie,

Xiang Chen

12:04-12:16

Task Allocation in Multi-agent Systems Using Many-objective Evolutionary Algorithm NSGA-III

Jing Zhou, Dongdong Zhao

Session 4.2

Date: Aug. 25th 8:30-12:30

VIP Room 2

Session Chair: Xiangmao Chang

Time

Title of the contribution

Author

10:40-10:52

Robustness Analysis on Natural Language Processing based AI Q&A Robots

Chengxiang Yuan, Mingfu Xue,

Lingling Zhang, Heyi Wu

10:52-11:04

BMI-Matching: Map-Matching with Bearing Meta-Information

Dawei Wang, JingJing Gu

11:04-11:16

Using Speech Emotion Recognition to Preclude Campus Bullying

Jianting Guo, Haiyan Yu

11:16-11:28

Optimal Control of Navigation Systems with Time Delays Using Neural Networks

Jing Zhu, Yijing Hou

11:28-11:40

Multi-Spectral Palmprint Recognition with Deep Multi-View Representation Learning

Xiangyu Xu, Nuoya Xu,

Huijie Li, Qi Zhu

11:40-11:52

Reinforcement Learning for HEVC Screen Content Intra Coding on Heterogeneous Mobile Devices

Yuanyuan Xu, Quanping Zeng

11:52-12:04

An Accelerated PSO Based Self-organizing RBF Neural Network for Nonlinear System Identification and Modeling

Ahmad Zohaib

12:04-12:16

Non-negative Matrix Factorization with Community Kernel for Dynamic Community Detection

Saisai Liu, Zhengyou Xia

EAI Institutional Members